public service travel and subsistence
[…] (c) This section does not apply to a justice or judge, except to the extent provided by section 456 of title 28.

(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 498; Pub. L. 91–114, §1, Nov. 10, 1969, 83 Stat. 190; Pub. L. 94–22, §3, May 19, 1975, 89 Stat. 84; Pub. L. 96–54, §2(a)(36), Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 383; Pub. L. 96–346, §1, Sept. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1148; Pub. L. 99–234, title I, §102, Jan. 2, 1986, 99 Stat. 1756; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(47), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1353.)

In subsection (a), the term “employee” is substituted for “civilian officers and employees of the departments and establishments” in view of the definition of “employee” in sections 5701 and 2105. The words “in lieu of their actual expenses for subsistence and all fees or tips to porters and stewards” are omitted as unnecessary in view of the definition of “per diem allowance” in section 5701(4).