public service travel and subsistence
[…] L. 105–85, div. C, title XXXV, §3550(c)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 2074; Pub. L. 105–264, §6(4), Oct. 19, 1998, 112 Stat. 2356.)

In subsections (a)(1) and (f), the words “section 5704 of this title” and “section 5705 of this title”, respectively, are substituted for “the Act of February 14, 1931 (5 U.S.C. 73a)” and “the Subsistence Expense Act of 1926 (5 U.S.C. 828)”, respectively, on authority of sections 4, 5, and 9(a) of the Travel Expense Act of 1949, as amended, which are carried into sections 5704, 5705, and 5708.

Subsection (a)(1), (3) of section 1 of the act of July 21, 1966, was effected in the codification of 5 U.S.C. 5724(a)(1), (f); accordingly, no further amendments to 5 U.S.C. 5724 are necessary.

In subsection (e), the word “However” is substituted for “and notwithstanding the provisions of the fourth proviso of section 1(a) of this Act” to reflect the codification of that proviso in 5 U.S.C. 5724(e). The words “agency” and “agencies” are substituted for “department” and “departments”, respectively, to conform to the definition in 5 U.S.C. 5721(1).